We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Clubs

Priory runs an extensive clubs program throughout the year.  Here you will find details of all clubs currently running.

Clubs at a Glance

Also available as a DOWNLOAD.

DAY

YEAR GROUP

TIME

LOCATION & TEACHER

 

MONDAY

 

 

 

 

PRIORY BASKETBALL ACADEMY

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

Sports Hall – Sam Martinez

BASKETBALL LUNCH CLUB

Yr’s 8 & 10

12:15 – 12:45

Gym

GAMES CONSOLE CLUB

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

Library – Student Led

MUSICAL BAND

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

Mu2 – Mr Fraser

SCHOOL LIBRARY -open for independent learning & reading

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

Library – Miss Walton

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

RUGBY TRAINING

 

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

Field

 

NETBALL

 

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

Courts

BASKETBALL LUNCH CLUB

Yr’s 9 & 10

12:15 – 12:45

Gym

 

SHAKESPEARE SCHOOLS FESTIVAL REHERSALS

 

Yr 8 & 9’s

3:30 4:30

D1 & Hall –Ms Jolliffe

KS4 GERMAN CATCH - UP

All Year Groups

3:15 – 4:00

L3 - Ms Waeber

FRENCH CLUB

All Year Groups

3:15 – 4:30

L5

MAGIC: THE GATHERING CLUB – Learn how to play the popular strategy card game ‘Magic: The Gathering’ & compete against other players. Materials are provided, but you are welcome to bring your own Cards

 

All Year Groups

3:30 4:30

Library – Miss Walton

SAMBA BAND (Free – no sign up)

All Year Groups

3:30 4:30

 

Mu2 – Mrs Fraser

 

 

 

SCIENCE REVISION CLINIC

 

 

ALL Year Groups

3:15 – 4:30

S1 – Miss Shirley

 

SCHOOL LIBRARY - open for independent learning & reading

 

All Year Groups

 

3:15 4:30

Library – Miss Walton

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

FOOTBALL TRAINING

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

3G Pitch & Field

BADMINTON (see Miss Riley for letter)

All Year Groups

3:30 4:30

Sports Hall

ZUMBA – Free, no sign-up

Yr’s 10 & 11

3:30 4:30

Pro Hall

 

MATHS HOMEWORK HELP CLUB

 

All Year Groups

3:15 – 4:15

Com 2 – Mr Roberts

 

ROCK SCHOOL - Paid (see Mr Evans/Mr Fraser)

On-going Sign Up

 

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

Mu2 Mr Evans & Mr Fraser

 

KS3 DRAMA CLUB

 

Yr’s 7, 8 & 9

3:30 - 4:30

D1 - Ms Dimoglou

ENGLISH HOMEWORK CLUB

 

 

All Year Groups

 

 

3:15 4:30

Library – Miss Symes & Mrs Wickens

SCHOOL LIBRARY - open for independent learning & reading

All Year Groups

 

3:15 4:30

Library – Miss Walton

THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

CATCH UP – GCSE & VCERT (PE)

Yr 11’s

3:30 – 4:30

Library

 

LATIN CLUB

Yr. 10 & 11 Only

3:15 – 4:10

H3 - Mr Ashworth

 

MANDARIN CLUB (later in term – check back)

All Year Groups

3:15 – 4:30

L1 – Pei Ying Sun

 

SPANISH CLUB

All Year Groups

3:30 – 4:30

L4

PRIORY SINGERS - Free On-going Drop In

All Year Groups

3:15 4:30

Mu1 – Mr. Fraser & Mrs Pickles

 

CHESS CLUB

All Year Groups

3:20 4:20

S4 – Mrs McCrae

 

SCHOOL LIBRARY -open for independent learning & reading

 

 

All Year Groups

3:15- 4:30

Library – Miss Walton

FRIDAY

 

 

 

TRAMPOLINING – GCSE ONLY

Yr’s 10 & 11

3:15 – 4:30

Sports Hall

AEROBICS

All Year Groups

3:15 – 4:30

Pro Hall

 

KEY STAGE 4 MUSIC SUPPORT- Free On-going Drop In

 

Yrs. 10 & 11

3:30 – 4:30

Mu1 – Mr. Fraser

SCIENCE CLUB

Yrs. 7 - 9

3:30 – 4:15

 

S7 – Miss Wilson

 

SCHOOL LIBRARY -open for independent learning & reading

All Year Groups

3:15 4:00

Library – Miss Walton